Governors of Punjab post-independence


Governor is the nominal head of a particular state. Here I am going to list the Governors of Punjab post-independence.

The Governor of a particular state acts as the nominal head whereas the real power lies in the hand of the Chief Minister of that state and the Chief Minister's Council of Ministers.

The Governor is appointed by the President of India for a period of 5 years. The Governors of the states and union territories of India have similar powers and functions at the state level as that of the President of India at Union level. Since 1985 the Governor of Punjab has acted as the Administrator of Chandigarh as well.

Chandulal Madhavlal Trivedi was the first Governor of Punjab after independence in August 1947 and Shivraj Patil, former Union Home Minister, is the present Governor of Punjab state.

Governors of Punjab post-independence


Name ----------------------------------> Sworn-in --------> Left office

1) Chandulal Madhavlal Trivedi ---------> 15 August 1947 ----> 11 March 1953

2) Sir Chandeshwar Prasad Narayan Singh-> 11 March 1953 -----> 15 September 1958

3) Narahar Vishnu Gadgil ---------------> 15 September 1958 -> 1 October 1962

4) Pattom Thanu Pillai -----------------> 1 October 1962 ----> 4 May 1964

5) Hafiz Muhammad Ibrahim --------------> 4 May 1964 --------> 1 September 1965

6) Sardar Ujjal Singh -----------------> 1 September 1965 ---> 26 June 1966

7) Dharma Vira ------------------------> 27 June 1966 -------> 1 June 1967

8) Mehar Singh ------------------------> 1 June 1967 --------> 16 October 1967

9) Dadasaheb Chintanani Pavate --------> 16 October 1967 ----> 21 May 1973

10) Mahendra Mohan Choudhury ----------> 21 May 1973 --------> 1 September 1977

11) Ranjit Singh Narula ---------------> 1 September 1977 ---> 24 September 1977

12) Jaisukh Lal Hathi -----------------> 24 September 1977 --> 26 August 1981

13) Aminuddin Ahmad Khan --------------> 26 August 1981 -----> 21 April 1982

14) Marri Chenna Reddy ----------------> 21 April 1982 ------> 7 February 1983

15) S.S. Sandhawalia ------------------> 7 February 1983 ----> 21 February 1983

16) Anant Prasad Sharma ---------------> 21 February 1983 ---> 10 October 1983

17) Bhairab Dutt Pande ----------------> 10 October 1983 ----> 3 July 1984

18) Kershasp Tehmurasp Satarawala -----> 3 July 1984 --------> 14 March 1985

19) Arjun Singh -----------------------> 14 March 1985 ------> 14 November 1985

20) Hokishe Sema ----------------------> 14 November 1985 ---> 26 November 1985

21) Shankar Dayal Sharma --------------> 26 November 1985 ---> 2 April 1986

22) Siddharta Shankar Ray -------------> 2 April 1986 -------> 8 December 1989

23) Nirmal Mukarji --------------------> 8 December 1989 ----> 14 June 1990

24) Virendra Verma --------------------> 14 June 1990 -------> 18 December 1990

25) Om Prakash Malhotra ---------------> 18 December 1990 ---> 7 August 1991

26) Surendra Nath ---------------------> 7 August 1991 ------> 9 July 1994

27) Sudhakar Panditrao Kurdukar -------> 10 July 1994 -------> 18 September 1994

28) B.K.N. Chhibber -------------------> 18 September 1994 --> 27 November 1999

29) J. F. R. Jacob --------------------> 27 November 1999 ---> 8 May 2003

30) Om Prakash Verma ------------------> 8 May 2003 ---------> 3 November 2004

31) Akhlaqur Rahman Kidwai ------------> 3 November 2004 ----> 16 November 2004

32) Sunith Francis Rodrigues ----------> 16 November 2004 ---> 22 January 2010

32) Shivraj Patil ---------------------> 22 January 2010 ----> Present


Comments



  • Do not include your name, "with regards" etc in the comment. Write detailed comment, relevant to the topic.
  • No HTML formatting and links to other web sites are allowed.
  • This is a strictly moderated site. Absolutely no spam allowed.
  • Name:
    Email: